Skip to content Skip to footer
Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds

COOKIE POLICY

INFORMATION ON THE USE OF COOKIES
Last Update: October, 20 2023

  1. FOREWORD

  1. The website linked to the domain name “www.tramediluce.it” (hereinafter, the “Site“), owned by BEIT EVENTS S.R.L. (C.F. and P.IVA 06889150964), with registered office in 20142 – Milan (MI), Alzaia Naviglio Pavese, n. 260 (hereinafter, “Beit“), uses cookies to make the navigation of each user of the Site (hereinafter, the “User” or the “Users“) easier, faster, more intuitive and to enable better functioning of the Site (hereinafter, the “Cookies“).

  2. With this extended information on the use of cookies (hereinafter, the “Cookie Policy“), made pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 et seq. (hereinafter, the “GDPR“) and the Legislative Decree. n. 196/2003 and ss.mm.ii. (hereinafter, the “Privacy Code“), Beit informs Users about the manner and purpose of processing their personal data acquired through Cookies (hereinafter, the “Data“).

  3. By accepting this Cookie Policy, you acknowledge and consent to the use on the Site of Cookies as described below.

  1. DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

  1. Beit is the Data Controller within the meaning of Article 4 (7) of the GDPR (hereinafter, the “Controller“). Beit’s contact information is given below:

    1. corporate name: BEIT EVENTS S.R.L.;

    2. Registered office address: 20142 – Milan (MI), Alzaia Naviglio Pavese, no. 260;

    3. Certified Electronic Mail (CEM) address: posta@pec.beitevents.it;

    4. e-mail address: info@tramediluce.it;

    5. tax code and VAT number: 06889150964.

  2. The Controller has appointed pursuant to Articles 37 ff. of the GDPR a Data Protection Officer (hereinafter, the “DPO“), domiciled for the purpose at Beit and who can be contacted for matters relating to the processing of Your Data at info@tramediluce.it.

  1. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

  1. Cookies are small text files sent by websites to the device used for browsing(computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) where they are stored and then transmitted back to the same website the next time the same user visits.

  2. Cookies are classified according to the domain of the website from which they originate and their purpose. With reference to the originating domain, they are distinguished between first- or third-party cookies, where by “first-party cookies” refers to cookies that report the website consulted by the user as the domain, while “third-party cookies” means cookies that are related to external domains that install their own cookies through the website consulted by the user.

  3. With reference to the purpose of use, cookies can be technical or profiling:

    1. technical cookies: are used by websites for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an Internet network (e.g., sending a message and/or signal) or to the extent strictly necessary for the website to provide a service explicitly requested by the user. Technical cookies can be divided into:

      1. Navigation or session cookies, which ensure normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for example, to make a purchase or authenticate to access restricted areas);

      2. anonymous analytical cookies, which allow the production of aggregate statistics and are assimilated to technical cookies where the possibility is precluded, including by means of suitable tools to reduce the identifying power of the cookies themselves, that the direct identification of the user is achieved through their use. Third-party analytical cookies are likewise assimilated to technical cookies if the third party, in addition to adopting appropriate means to reduce the identifying power of the cookies themselves, makes contractual commitments not to cross-reference the information contained in the cookies with others it already has and not to transmit it in turn to further third parties;

      3. Functionality cookies, which allow the user to navigate according to a set of selected criteria (e.g., language, products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service rendered to the user;

    2. profiling cookies: used to trace back to specific, identified or identifiable subjects specific actions or recurring behavioral patterns in the use of the offered functionalities in order to group the different profiles within homogeneous clusters of different width, so that it is also possible for the data controller, among other things, to modulate the provision of the service in an increasingly personalized manner beyond what is strictly necessary for the provision of the service, as well as to send targeted advertising messages, i.e. in line with the preferences expressed by the User in the context of navigation on the site.

  1. COOKIES INSTALLED ON THE SITE

  1. Below is a table containing the list of Cookies on the Site. Third-party Cookies present a link to the privacy policy of the relevant provider where you can find a detailed description of each Cookie and how it is treated.

  1. LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING AND NATURE OF CONFERMENT

  1. For the use of Technical Cookies, the Owner is only subject to the obligation to provide this notice, their use falling under an exemption from the obligation to acquire consent under Art. 122 of the Privacy Code. The provision of Data collected through Technical Cookies is mandatory for browsing the Site since, without the use of such Cookies, some operations could not be performed correctly or would be more complex and/or less secure.

  1. COOKIE MANAGEMENT

  1. Users can:

    1. Authorize the use of all Cookies on the Site by clicking on “Accept All” in the banner that automatically pops up the first time you visit the Site (hereinafter, the “Banner“); or

    2. Reject the use of all profiling cookies on the Site by clicking “Reject All” in the Banner; or

    3. Select individual Cookies and/or third parties to consent to by clicking on “Customize” in the Banner.

  2. You may deny or change your consent to Cookies or otherwise disable them at any time by clicking on the link in the “Cookie Preferences” footer of the Site.

  3. If you have already given your consent but are interested in changing your Cookie permissions, you must delete them through your browser, as outlined in the “How to Disable and/or Delete Cookies via Browser Configuration” section of the Cookie Policy, otherwise those already installed will not be removed. Keep in mind that Locman does not have the ability to directly control third-party Cookies, so if you have previously given your consent to third-party Cookies, you must proceed to delete the Cookies through your browser or by requesting opt-out directly from the third parties or through the http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte.

  4. For more information, the User is invited to consult the following sites:

    1. http://www.youronlinechoices.com/;

    2. http://www.allaboutcookies.org/;

    3. https://www.cookiechoices.org/;

    4. http://www.garanteprivacy.it/.

  1. HOW TO DISABLE AND/OR DELETE COOKIES BY BROWSER CONFIGURATION

  1. The User has the option of disabling and/or deleting the Cookies installed by the Site by clicking on the name of the browser used, among those listed below:

    1. Google Chrome;

    2. Mozilla Firefox;

    3. Apple Safari;

    4. Microsoft Windows Explorer;

    5. Opera.

  2. If the browser used by the User is not included in the list above, you can visit the support web pages of the provider of the browser used, which can also be reached by using a search engine.

  1. COMMUNICATION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES AND TRANSFER OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EU

  1. Data may be disclosed to:

    1. Persons acting as data controllers pursuant to Art. 4, n. 8 of the GDPR such as persons, companies or professional firms that present, in turn, assistance and advice to Locman in accounting, administrative or legal matters, or entities that provide services to Locman and with which it cooperates in the performance of its activities;

    2. Subjects, entities or authorities to whom the Data must be disclosed under provisions of the law or orders of the authorities, as well as in connection with judicial, arbitration and/or similar proceedings;

    3. parent companies, subsidiaries and/or affiliates of Locman;

    4. Persons authorized by Locman to process the Data in order to carry out activities strictly related to the fulfillment of the above purposes (e.g. employees, staff and/or collaborators of Locman).

  2. In the event that Data is transferred outside the European Union, such transfers will be carried out ensuring an adequate level of Data protection, in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, pursuant to Articles 45 and 46 of the GDPR.

  1. Rights of Users

  1. Users may at any time exercise their rights under data protection legislation, pursuant to Articles 15 – 22 of the GDPR, including the right to:

    1. to obtain from the Data Controller confirmation as to whether or not Data concerning him or her is being processed and, if so, to obtain access to the personal Data, to know the purposes of the processing, the categories of Data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the Data has been or will be disclosed, the period of retention of the Data (if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine the period of retention), if the Data is not collected from the data subject, all available information on its origin, the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling (Art. 15 GDPR);

    2. obtain from the Data Controller, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate Personal Data concerning him/her and the integration of incomplete Personal Data (Art. 16 GDPR);

    3. obtain from the Data Controller, without justified delay, the deletion of Personal Data concerning him/her (Art. 17 GDPR);

    4. obtain from the Data Controller the restriction of the processing if the data subject contests the accuracy of the Personal Data pending verification by the Data Controller of the accuracy of such Personal Data; the processing is unlawful and the data subject has objected to the deletion of the Personal Data and requests that its use be restricted; the Personal Data is necessary to the Data Subject for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim; the Data Subject has objected to the processing pending verification as to whether the Data Controller’s legitimate reasons prevail over those of the Data Subject (Art. 18 GDPR);

    5. receive from the Data Controller personal Data concerning him or her and to transmit such Data to another Data Controller without hindrance from the Data Controller (Art. 20 GDPR);

    6. object at any time, for reasons related to his or her particular situation, to the processing of Personal Data concerning him or her pursuant to Art. 6, par. 1, lett. (e) and (f) and for direct marketing purposes, including profiling on those bases (Art. 21 GDPR);

    7. not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning him or her or that significantly affects him or her in a similar way (Art. 22 GDPR);

    8. Propose complaints to the competent supervisory authority.

  2. Requests for the exercise of rights under Art. Error: source of the reference not found should be addressed by writing to the contact email of the Data Controller.

  3. Requests regarding the exercise of rights will be processed without undue delay and, in any case, within one month of the request. This deadline may be extended by a maximum of 2 (two) months, if necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. In such a case, the Data Controller will inform the data subject of the extension, the reasons for the delay, within one month of receiving the request. If the Data Controller fails to comply with the User’s request, the Data Controller will inform the User without delay, and no later than one month after receipt of the request, of the reasons for non-compliance and of the possibility of filing a complaint with a supervisory authority and seeking judicial review.

  1. CHANGES TO THE COOKIE POLICY

  1. The Cookie Policy may be subject to changes and updates. Users are encouraged to consult it periodically.